Job Title

LMT Technician - OSP

Job Location

Dubai

Job City

Anywhere in UAE

Skill Set

Underground/PATCHFREE FDH)

Job Description

•       Knowledge and experience of fiber optic technology GPON/FTTH /FTTX .     
•       Understanding of difference between single and multi- mode fibers.             
•       Cable preparation, termination, fusion-splicing and testing lose tube and ribbon fibers .       
•       Installations, troubleshooting and maintaining all fiber optic system on site and they are working properly.
•       Inspecting fiber routes and hub sites as preventative maintenance.
•       Experience on pull the cable from customer end to MODF or DC.     
•       Termination and splicing of Single mode and Multi core FO cable .  
•       Experience on cables preparation for the MODF install and joint enclosures repair and maintenance action .
•       Experience on  O/I FDH splitter installation.                                
•       Ability to read and interpret network diagrams and detailed instructions.    
•       Experience pulling and dressing fiber optic cable in OSP environment.
•       Well Knowledge type of Multicore Fiber Cable.
•       Experience of installation, commissioning  and operation of  patch free/UG FDH , DC and MODF.      
•       Hand on experience of fiber optic test equipment OTDR, VFL and Optical power meter related test .

Roles & Responsibilities

•       Knowledge and experience of fiber optic technology GPON/FTTH /FTTX .     
•       Understanding of difference between single and multi- mode fibers.             
•       Cable preparation, termination, fusion-splicing and testing lose tube and ribbon fibers .       
•       Installations, troubleshooting and maintaining all fiber optic system on site and they are working properly.
•       Inspecting fiber routes and hub sites as preventative maintenance.
•       Experience on pull the cable from customer end to MODF or DC.     
•       Termination and splicing of Single mode and Multi core FO cable .  
•       Experience on cables preparation for the MODF install and joint enclosures repair and maintenance action .
•       Experience on  O/I FDH splitter installation.                                
•       Ability to read and interpret network diagrams and detailed instructions.    
•       Experience pulling and dressing fiber optic cable in OSP environment.
•       Well Knowledge type of Multicore Fiber Cable.
•       Experience of installation, commissioning  and operation of  patch free/UG FDH , DC and MODF.      
•       Hand on experience of fiber optic test equipment OTDR, VFL and Optical power meter related test .